Accident Summary Nr: 106502.015 - Employee fractures foot while changing forklift battery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322852.015 | 06/14/2018 | 424410 | Southeastern Food Merchandisers, Lp |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee was changing a forklift battery using a hoist when it slipped from the rigging device. The battery fell on the employee's left foot, resulting in a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322852.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |