Accident Summary Nr: 106444.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while clearing jammed machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289538.015 | 01/22/2018 | 311999 | Mojave Foods |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on December 29, 2017, an employee was using a Simplex bag machine when the plastic material jammed in the machine. The employee removed the guard and used his left hand to clear the jam from the machine without turning it off. The machine's vertical clamp came down and amputated his middle finger. The employee was taken to a nearby clinic for treatment; however, was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1289538.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |