Accident Summary Nr: 106403.015 - Employee suffers concussion when tugboat collides with bolla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322013.015 | 06/12/2018 | 492110 | Fedex Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 was driving a tugboat. He lost consciousness and struck a bollard. The employee sustained a head injury, resulting in a concussion and was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322013.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |