Accident Summary Nr: 106333.015 - Employee is killed by exploding gas cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321482.015 | 06/07/2018 | 332323 | Suwannee Iron Works & Fence, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on June 6, 2018, an employee was moving a gas cylinder when it exploded. The employee was killed from burns, concussion, and injuries from shrapnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321482.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |