Accident Summary Nr: 106208.015 - Employee is crushed between semi-truck and loading dock and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1320598.015 | 06/05/2018 | 326113 | Valfilm, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 5, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance activities on the dock lock on Dock B41. The employee was sitting or kneeling facing the dock performing the work when a semi trailer driver backed into the dock, crushing him between the dock and trailer, causing fatal injuries. The area around the dock was not blocked off in any way to prevent access to the dock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1320598.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |