Accident Summary Nr: 106129.015 - Employee experiences several heat related symptoms and is ho
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319974.015 | 05/21/2018 | 221210 | Spire Missouri East |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 14, 2018, an employee took a break on a hot day for approximately 15 minutes and ate his lunch. The employee experienced excessive perspiration and a headache which continued to worsen as the day progressed. The employee reported not feeling well to his supervisor who told him to take a break if needed. The worker ended his day at 4:35 p.m. and arrived at home at 5:00 p.m. where he vomited prior to entering his house. The employee's girlfriend arrived home 10 minutes later and took him to the hospital. The employee reported having discomfort in his chest and was admitted to the hospital for potential heat exhaustion or heart condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1319974.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |