Accident Summary Nr: 105965.015 - Employee falls from tractor while preparing it to be painted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318820.015 | 05/22/2018 | 333120 | Caterpillar, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on May 15, 2018, an employee had driving a PL-83 pipe laying tractor to the paint load station and was beginning to sand a portion of it prior to painting it. The employee tripped and fell backwards 2 feet onto the tracks, rolled off of them, and fell approximately 5 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized with multiple rib fractures and several contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318820.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |