Accident Summary Nr: 105965.015 - Employee falls from tractor while preparing it to be painted

Accident Summary Nr: 105965.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318820.01505/22/2018333120Caterpillar, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on May 15, 2018, an employee had driving a PL-83 pipe laying tractor to the paint load station and was beginning to sand a portion of it prior to painting it. The employee tripped and fell backwards 2 feet onto the tracks, rolled off of them, and fell approximately 5 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized with multiple rib fractures and several contusions.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Tractor, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318820.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators