Accident Summary Nr: 105953.015 - Employee falls from truck and has his leg run over and amput
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318697.015 | 05/25/2018 | 562111 | Municipio De Aibonito |
Abstract: On May 25, 2018, an employee was riding on the step at the side of the truck that was backing up and fell off when he lost his grip. The employee crushed his leg when the truck backed up over it, fracturing it, and amputating it later. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318697.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |