Accident Summary Nr: 105932.015 - Employee dies from stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318404.015 | 05/23/2018 | 236115 | Sudyka Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 8, 2018, Employee #1 was assigned to clean up the construction site located outside of a mall. As the employee was cleaning, he fainted and fell to the ground. The supervisor called emergency services, and Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 remained in the hospital where he died from a stroke on May 21, 2018.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1318404.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |