Accident Summary Nr: 105910.015 - Employee catches ring finger in power press and amputates it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318308.015 | 05/22/2018 | 332321 | Pgt Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 17, 2018, an employee was holding an aluminum extrusion for punching on a hydraulic punch press and actuated the cutting tool. The employee amputated his left ring finger when it was caught by the press. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318308.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |