Accident Summary Nr: 105881.015 - Employee is electrocuted while connecting wires at a fuse bo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318191.015 | 05/22/2018 | 238290 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was connecting auxiliary wires at a fuse box. The energized auxiliary wires started at the fuse box and traveled through a trough to a controller. The fuse box door was open. The wires were outside the fuse box. The employee was stripping the wires using a wire stripper before putting on a wire nut. The employee was electrocuted. The auxiliary wires were not expected to be energized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1318191.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |