Accident Summary Nr: 105840.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn while dispensing chemical fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1317862.015 | 05/03/2018 | 325998 | Polymer Solutions Group Functional Materials Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 25, 2018, an employee was dispensing a caustic chemical from a rail car. The dispensing holes did not fully close. The employee sustained a chemical burn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1317862.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |