Accident Summary Nr: 105722.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in 15 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281185.015 | 12/05/2017 | 493110 | Kann Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 climbed up 15 feet to apply shipping labels on the tires that were stored on 80 inch by 80 inch wooden pallets. The pallets were stacked three high, 5.5 feet each, in front of Dock Door #52. After applying a label on the tires that were stacked on the third tier pallet, the employee tried to jump onto the second tier pallet. He fell 15 feet onto the ground, sustaining head trauma and other multiple injuries. The employee was hospitalized for less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281185.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |