Accident Summary Nr: 105704.015 - Employee catches pinky between machine dies and amputates fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317086.015 | 05/21/2018 | 311511 | Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 17, 2018, an employee was placing a small piece of flexible tubing to act a spacer between dies and caught his right pinky in the machine. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317086.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |