Accident Summary Nr: 105703.015 - Employee operating scissorlift has fingers amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281886.015 | 12/07/2017 | 238120 | Integrity Rebar Placers |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction rebar company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was on a Genie Scissorlift Model Number GS-4069DC and installing 30-foot lengths of rebar for a concrete wall construction. In the process of operating the lift, his left hand became caught and crushed between the lift's handrail and a board holding the rebar. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of two fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1281886.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |