Accident Summary Nr: 105542.015 - Employee's leg is broken when run over by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 105542.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315767.01511/21/20171623237130317718839 - Thompson Bros Excavating Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was run over by a mini excavator, resulting in a broken leg.

Keywords: Excavator, Fracture, Leg, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1315767.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: