Accident Summary Nr: 105488.015 - Employee injures abdomen in water strainer canister explosio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1311728.015 | 04/12/2018 | 332999 | Gross Mechanical Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was leak checking a Groco water strainer, Model Number ARG-750. He pressurized the water strainer using a 125 Psi air hose, causing the water strainer canister to explode. He was struck by flying debris in his abdomen and was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries to his abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1311728.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |