Accident Summary Nr: 105433.015 - Employee, struck by metal door, incurs head/face injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314967.015 | 05/09/2018 | 238910 | Vann Brothers |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were inside a 15 to 20 feet deep trench and installing a drainage pipe inside a concrete shore. Coworker #2, a subcontractor, was operating an excavator/backhoe outside the trench. A metal door at the end of the shoring was stuck and needed to be lifted. As Coworker #2 backed up the excavator to lift the door, the door struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 lost consciousness and fell forward, severely cutting his head. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a head injury and head/facial lacerations. He required 17 days of hospitalization and 18 days of rehabilitation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314967.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |