Accident Summary Nr: 105422.015 - Employee catches finger between chain and die and amputates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313897.015 | 05/08/2018 | 336360 | Lear Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 28, 2018, an employee was rigging up the top of die section to separate it and press the wrong button on an overhead hoist. The employee caught his finger between the chains and die and amputated it above the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313897.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |