Accident Summary Nr: 105337.015 - Electrician sustains injury from falling through an attic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314221.015 | 05/03/2018 | 611110 | Berryessa Union School District |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 2, 2018, an electrician was working in an attic when he sustained an injury from falling through the ceiling. The electrician had placed plywood boards across the 2 in by 6 in wood joists when one of the joists broke. The electrician fell 8 feet to the carpenter shop below and was hospitalized for a lower back injury. The electrician was not wearing fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314221.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |