Accident Summary Nr: 105327.015 - Employee pins leg against beam while operating jack and frac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314092.015 | 05/07/2018 | 452112 | 99 Cents Only Store Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 19, 2018, an employee was unloading a delivery truck with an electric manual Winn Pallet Master, model HSW5500 pallet jack capacity 5,500 lbs. The employee loaded the manual pallet jack with about 600 lbs of milk crates and boxes and began to descend the ramp while pulling the load backwards. The employee tried to slow the load by pushing the handle up when it began to move too quickly. The employee's leg was trapped against a support beam while the jack rolled down the ramp, fracturing his right leg and was hospitalized at Scripps Memorial La Jolla.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314092.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, other commodities |