Accident Summary Nr: 105293.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures hip and ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313841.015 | 05/04/2018 | 238140 | Ronald G. Lane, Sr. L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was working from a scaffold at a two-story residential structure. He was standing on the scaffold's work platform, a wood plank, when the plank broke at a knot in the wood. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip and two fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313841.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |