Accident Summary Nr: 105292.015 - Employee cutting rebar is burned when clothing ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313818.015 | 05/02/2018 | 238120 | Lone Star Forming, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cutting rebar at a building construction project. Sparks ignited his clothing, and Employee #1 was burned. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for second and third degree burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1313818.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |