Accident Summary Nr: 105284.015 - Employee falls from counter top and fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305030.015 | 03/28/2018 | 238320 | Inland Pacific Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:46 p.m. on March 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a public school. He was positioned on a counter top and preparing to paint when he fell, a fall height of approximately 33 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305030.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |