Accident Summary Nr: 105222.015 - Employee is caught in elevator doors and fractures toes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281565.015 | 11/30/2017 | 313312 | Tin Type |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was bringing an empty rack up to the second floor from the first floor. The employee entered the freight elevator, opening the outer doors and the inner gate of the elevator and then stepped into the freight elevator. Inside the elevator, the employee closed elevator's outer doors, stepped on the inner gate's gate switch, and pushed the elevator's second floor button. As the elevator moved upward, the employee's left foot got caught between the inside of elevator's outer door and the floor of the moving elevator. The employee's toes were fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281565.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |