Accident Summary Nr: 105161.015 - Employee burns hand in hot oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300327.015 | 03/08/2018 | 722513 | Bobby O. Haynes Sr. And Carol R. Haynes Family Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1 was putting a clip that holds the bin to the fryer back in place after it had been cleaned. She hit it with her fist to knock it into place, but her hand slipped off of the fry holder and went into the fryer containing hot oil. The employee suffered burns to her right hand and wrist, and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300327.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |