Accident Summary Nr: 105123.015 - Employee is exposed to anhydrous ammonia when forklift struc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302494.015 | 03/08/2018 | 311412 | Citistaff Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 23, 2018, an employee was moving product in a freezer with a forklift. The forklift struck unprotected refrigeration piping, breaking a valve and releasing anhydrous ammonia. The employee's face, eyes, and chest were exposed to the anhydrous ammonia and the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302494.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |