Accident Summary Nr: 105091.015 - Employee carrying hot tar trips and is burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312268.015 | 04/30/2018 | 238160 | R. W. S. & P. Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a job site. He was carrying two buckets of hot roofing tar when he tripped. The hot tar splashed into his glove and onto his head and forearms. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second and third degree burns to his hand, forearms, and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312268.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |