Accident Summary Nr: 105086.015 - Two employees are hospitalized with from a tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312169.015 | 04/27/2018 | 324110 | Superior Refining Company, Llc. | |
| 1312185.015 | 04/27/2018 | 561720 | Evergreen North America, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, two employees were shutting down a Fluid Catalytic Cracking Unit (FCCU) for scheduled maintenance. Both employees were caught in an explosion and fire of the FCCU. Employee #1 was hospitalized with two compound back fractures and Employee #2 suffered a punctured lung from being struck by shrapnel and spinal fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312169.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 2 | 1312185.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |