Accident Summary Nr: 105078.015 - Employee sustains back injury during fall in stairwell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312128.015 | 04/27/2018 | 236116 | Lancaster Burns Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 4, 2018, an employee was shaping metal handrails and performing clean up duties in an interior stairwell at a 5-story apartment complex. The full time steel laborer sustained multiple contusions after slipping and falling three stairs to a concrete landing below. The stairway and landing contained dust and debris. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours due to his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1312128.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |