Accident Summary Nr: 105040.015 - Employee falls from freezer and fractures ankles, injures ba
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1311658.015 | 04/26/2018 | 238210 | Wilson Electric |
Abstract: At 11:36 a.m. on April 21, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical services company, were engaged in installation work inside a 24-foot building. They were pulling Cat 5E data cable from the top of a large walk-in freezer and attaching J-hooks. The employees were not using fall protection. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 23 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both ankles and injuries to multiple vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1311658.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |