Accident Summary Nr: 105029.015 - Employee is struck by boom rack and sustains concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311547.015 | 04/24/2018 | 237310 | Reiman Corp |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a bridge. He was loading crane parts onto a semi tractor-trailer when a boom rack he was handling came apart and struck his head. Employee #1 sustained a concussion from the impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1311547.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |