Accident Summary Nr: 105009.015 - Employee's arm and hand are crushed in drill rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1311396.015 | 04/25/2018 | 237110 | Lott Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drilling company, was working on a drill rig. As he inserted the casing into the well, the casing jaw fell and landed on his left arm and hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures and crushing injuries to his left arm and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1311396.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, earth |