Accident Summary Nr: 104983.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by backing skid steer lo

Accident Summary Nr: 104983.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311118.01504/25/2018236210Boller Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 20, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer employed by a construction company, and a coworker, employed by another subcontractor, were performing site level grading in an excavation, a multiemployer construction project. The coworker was operating a Bobcat skid steer loader. As Employee #1 was directing the operator, he was struck by the loader moving in reverse. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured fibula and other injuries to his lower extremities.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Construction, Construction vehicle, Excavation, Fracture, Grader, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1311118.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction