Accident Summary Nr: 104953.015 - Employee falls into a sump pit and fractures thighbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310890.015 | 04/24/2018 | 238120 | Emerald Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was preparing to mount structural steel columns at a two-story residential building project. He lifted an unmarked and unsecured plywood sheet by putting his weight on one end of the plywood. The plywood tilted upward, and Employee #1 fell into a sump pit, a fall height of approximately 4.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured femur (thighbone).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1310890.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |