Accident Summary Nr: 104920.015 - Employee's arm, eyes, and lungs are burned by exposure to an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310681.015 | 04/23/2018 | 424910 | Farm Service Cooperative |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 11, 2018, an employee was removing the coupler hose on an anhydrous ammonia system. While doing so, the employee was exposed to anhydrous ammonia, resulting in chemical burns to the left forearm, eyes, and lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310681.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, farms, except horticultural |