Accident Summary Nr: 104919.015 - Three employees are burned in explosion, two of which later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285443.015 | 09/28/2017 | 454312 | Tecno Gas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 27, 2017, three employees were transferring LPG Propane from a Bobtail (tank truck) to LPG tanks (1,000 gal). There was a gas leak, followed by an explosion that was caused when a forklift entered the fuel transfer area and caused sparks. Three employees sustained second and first degree burns (40%-50% of the body), and two later died from complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285443.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |