Accident Summary Nr: 104841.015 - One employee killed; Three Employees are injured in a commun

Accident Summary Nr: 104841.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309996.01504/19/2018237130Steve Lemay Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 19, 2018, four employees were changing out the steel diagonal rods on a 2,000 foot TV/Radio Communications Tower. The workers had changed out five rods while at the 105 foot height and were in the process of changing out the sixth when tower movement began and the structure collapsed. One employee was killed and the other three workers were treated for minor injuries.

Keywords: Collapse, Communication Tower, Communication Worker, Fall, Tower
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   2000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1309996.015 56 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: