Accident Summary Nr: 104841.015 - One employee killed; Three Employees are injured in a commun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309996.015 | 04/19/2018 | 237130 | Steve Lemay Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 19, 2018, four employees were changing out the steel diagonal rods on a 2,000 foot TV/Radio Communications Tower. The workers had changed out five rods while at the 105 foot height and were in the process of changing out the sixth when tower movement began and the structure collapsed. One employee was killed and the other three workers were treated for minor injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309996.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |