Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 104828.015 - Framing foreman falls and fractures hip and pelvis
Accident Summary Nr: 104828.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/01/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1288202.015 | 01/17/2018 | | 238130 | Ffc Inc |
Abstract:
At 8:45 a.m. on November 1, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in framing work on the second story of a residential structure. He fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for hip and pelvis fractures. His injuries required surgery.
Keywords:
Building, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Pelvis, Residential Construction
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
|
|
2 |
10 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1288202.015 |
44 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction Laborer |