Accident Summary Nr: 104812.015 - Employee's exposure to liquid ammonia causes frostbite

Accident Summary Nr: 104812.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289872.01501/23/2018311999American Yeast Corporation

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an industrial cleaning company, was working at a multiemployer project. He was working from an 8-foot stepladder, Werner Fiberglass 300-pound capacity P/N 100521-127 Model Number T6208 Mk 4. He was 2 feet above the ground and monitoring and adding water as necessary to evaporator pans to prevent freezing. The float system on the evaporator failed, a pipe connector broke, and 89 gallons (500 pounds) of anhydrous (liquid) ammonia were released. Employee #1 was exposed to the ammonia. He notified the plant manager and the plant maintenance manager of the release, and the maintenance manager entered the ammonia machine room and shut down the system. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for frostbite to his lower legs and forearms.

Keywords: Ammonia, Arm, Chemical Burn, Connector, Construction, Equipment Failure, Frozen, Leg, Pipe, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1289872.015 60 M Hospitalized injury