Accident Summary Nr: 104534.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307217.015 | 04/09/2018 | 237310 | Ferrovial Services Infrastructure, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 6, 2018, an employee was retrieving a shovel from the back of a truck. A sedan that was traveling at a high rate of speed southbound on Highway 29 in the right lane in Mc David, FL ran off the road. The sedan traveled across the grassy shoulder and struck the employee who was standing behind his work truck. As a result, the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307217.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |