Accident Summary Nr: 104492.015 - Employee falls into basement excavation and breaks ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306912.015 | 04/06/2018 | 238110 | Landavazo Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new two-story building. He was loading and lowering 10-foot long concrete pump hoses and other equipment into a below-grade basement excavation. As he attempted to free up a concrete vibrator machine that was stuck on rebar, Employee #1 fell over a guardrail, struck a basement wall, and fell into the excavation, a fall height of approximately 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of the right ankle that required two surgeries and hospitalization for approximately 5 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1306912.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |