Accident Summary Nr: 104472.015 - Employee falls from roof and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306742.015 | 04/05/2018 | 238140 | Crown Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was on the roof over the garage and dismantling scaffolding when he fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1306742.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |