Accident Summary Nr: 104467.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306701.015 | 04/05/2018 | 484220 | Bsn Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 5, 2018, an employee was picking up a trailer and disconnecting the trailer from his Kenworth Truck, model number: W900, on a nearby street. The parking brake was not set on the truck. Upon exiting the truck, the employee went to the back of the truck to either connect the air-brake system of the trailer to the truck or activate the hydraulic motor for the trailer. The vehicle was stopped on an incline and without the parking brake set, began to roll downhill. The employee fell from the truck-trailer connection and was struck by rear wheels of the truck. The truck continued going downhill until it collided with another trailer where it came to a halt. At this time, the employee was located around 10 feet under the trailer. The employee's entire upper body was crushed and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306701.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |