Accident Summary Nr: 104432.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306444.015 | 04/04/2018 | 238210 | Prime Electric Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was removing a temporary electrical power wire from a facility's power room. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for first and fourth degree burns to his stomach, chest, neck, face, arms, and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306444.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |