Accident Summary Nr: 104345.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1298275.015 | 02/28/2018 | 236115 | Mulcahy Ventures |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 23, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in exterior carpentry work at a two-story multifamily residential building. He was working from a scaffold and holding a roll of felt for a coworker when he fell from the scaffold, a fall height of approximately 6 feet, and struck a boat trailer below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his collarbone, two ribs, and his right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1298275.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |