Accident Summary Nr: 104315.015 - Employee is killed in alcohol container explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 104315.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305453.01503/30/2018325412Bactolac Pharmaceutical, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 30, 2018, Employee #1 was using a grinder to open a container of alcohol. Sparks were created by the grinder, which ignited the alcohol vapors, causing an explosion. The container lid struck Employee #1 in the face, killing him.

Keywords: Alcohol, Chemical Vapor, Explosion, Face, Grinder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1305453.015 59 M Fatality