Accident Summary Nr: 104259.015 - Employee catches thumb on pulley and partially amputates fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305017.015 | 03/29/2018 | 424950 | Janco Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:48 p.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee had dismantled the guard cover for a MI-T-M Electric Power Pressure Washer and was completing some maintenance. The employee replaced the control switch and pressure regulator before turning it on. The employee noticed some oil leakage under the pump and crouched near the machine. The employee placed his right hand on the drive pulley and felt it move slightly before the unit started automatically. The employee's thumb touched the in running nip point between the pulley and belt, partially amputating his finger. The employee went to California Pacific Medical Center for treatment. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305017.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |