Accident Summary Nr: 104200.015 - Employee suffers fractured leg when pulled from tractor by c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275101.015 | 10/23/2017 | 115115 | Juan Carlos Arrellano Medina Dba Cypress Flc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a tractor in a vineyard, while carrying a steel chain over his shoulder. As he drove, one end of the chain slipped off of his shoulder and onto the ground. The chain caught the rear of the tractor's wheel, while the other end grabbed the employee's left leg. Employee #1 was pulled off of the tractor and suffered two fractures to his left leg. He was hospitalized as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275101.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |