Accident Summary Nr: 104116.015 - Employee operating electric pallet jack fractures leg in col
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303544.015 | 03/22/2018 | 424490 | Coca Cola Bottling Co., Consolidated |
Abstract: At 1 p.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was attempting to repair an electric pallet jack. The machine went into forward gear and collided with a truck, resulting in a fracture of the employee's leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303544.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |